Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

How to select multiple radio buttons?


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 nitulandia

nitulandia

    More Active

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
  • Location:Austin TX
  • Version:LabVIEW 2011
  • Since:2004

Posted 20 July 2009 - 06:47 PM

I'm building a GUI and want to use the radio buttons found under the booleans section in LabVIEW.

The behavior I'm seeing at moments is that I will only be able to select one radio button at a time. I would like to have the ability to select multiple buttons if I need to.

LV gurus, any pointers as to how to accomplish that?

In advance, thank you.
Cheers,
edp

#2 Gary Rubin

Gary Rubin

    The 500 club

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 624 posts
  • Location:Northern Virginia, USA
  • Version:LabVIEW 8.6
  • Since:1997

Posted 20 July 2009 - 06:48 PM

The behavior I'm seeing at moments is that I will only be able to select one radio button at a time. I would like to have the ability to select multiple buttons if I need to.

As far as I know, the behavior that you're seeing is what defines a radio button.

#3 crelf

crelf

    I'm a LAVA, not a fighter.

  • V I Engineering, Inc.
  • 5,773 posts
  • Version:LabVIEW 2013
  • Since:1993

Posted 20 July 2009 - 07:00 PM

As far as I know, the behavior that you're seeing is what defines a radio button.

Right - sounds like what you want is just a group of Booleans?

crelf

 

 

Copyright © 2004-2014 Christopher G. Relf. Some Rights Reserved.  This posting is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 License.


#4 nitulandia

nitulandia

    More Active

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
  • Location:Austin TX
  • Version:LabVIEW 2011
  • Since:2004

Posted 20 July 2009 - 07:03 PM

As far as I know, the behavior that you're seeing is what defines a radio button.


Hi.

In the GUI I'm building I'd like to present the user with options they can select.

Sounds like the radio button won't work.

May be going with a checkbox is another option. Any pointers as to how to create a check box? I would think they could be found under the boolean section, but don't see them.

Thanks for the quick reply.
Eddie

#5 Gary Rubin

Gary Rubin

    The 500 club

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 624 posts
  • Location:Northern Virginia, USA
  • Version:LabVIEW 8.6
  • Since:1997

Posted 20 July 2009 - 07:04 PM

They're under the "classic" section's Boolean palette.

#6 François Normandin

François Normandin

    Son of Scotland

  • JKI
  • 1,087 posts
  • Location:Oakland, CA
  • Version:LabVIEW 2013
  • Since:1999

Posted 20 July 2009 - 07:07 PM

Hi.

In the GUI I'm building I'd like to present the user with options they can select.

Sounds like the radio button won't work.

May be going with a checkbox is another option. Any pointers as to how to create a check box? I would think they could be found under the boolean section, but don't see them.

Thanks for the quick reply.
Eddie


They are under "System"

Attached Thumbnails

  • checkbox.png

  • Michael Aivaliotis likes this

François [fr??swa], CLA


#7 nitulandia

nitulandia

    More Active

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
  • Location:Austin TX
  • Version:LabVIEW 2011
  • Since:2004

Posted 20 July 2009 - 07:09 PM

They're under the "classic" section's Boolean palette.



Thank you for the quick responses.

I think I'm set for now.

A novice LabVIEW user, edp.

#8 TobyD

TobyD

    The 500 club

  • Premium Member
  • 648 posts
  • Location:Arlington, WA
  • Version:LabVIEW 2012
  • Since:2006

Posted 20 July 2009 - 07:20 PM

Right - sounds like what you want is just a group of Booleans?


If you use the radio button from the system palette, you get just that. It is a simple Boolean that looks like a radio button. You can define the logic yourself and make them work however you want them to.

EDIT: I guess this is my first lesson in using the new Click to reply directly to this post feature of the RSS feeds. My feeds hadn't updated yet so I had not read all the replies before I posted. I'll have to watch for that :oops:
Toby Dayley

#9 Michael Aivaliotis

Michael Aivaliotis

    MindFreak

  • JKI
  • 2,717 posts
  • Version:LabVIEW 2013
  • Since:1994

Posted 20 July 2009 - 07:36 PM

If you use the radio button from the system palette, you get just that. It is a simple Boolean that looks like a radio button. You can define the logic yourself and make them work however you want them to.

Yes, you can do that but it's not a good idea to break user expectations of what a radio button represents. Checkboxes would be better in this case.

VI Shots


#10 TobyD

TobyD

    The 500 club

  • Premium Member
  • 648 posts
  • Location:Arlington, WA
  • Version:LabVIEW 2012
  • Since:2006

Posted 20 July 2009 - 07:56 PM

Yes, you can do that but it's not a good idea to break user expectations of what a radio button represents. Checkboxes would be better in this case.


Agreed.
Toby Dayley